ReVive International is committed to protecting your privacy and data. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

A copy of our commitment is found below and the consent form can be downloaded here.

ReVive Data Protection Consent Form


Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

Revive International is the data controller (contact details on “Contact Us” page). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

Revive International complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer supporter and donor records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our trustees, employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services concerning Revive International;
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services concerning Reaviva in Brazil and the work at the Revive house.
  • To process gift aid applications.


What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

These fall under either article 6 (personal data) or article 9 (special categories of data) processing.

Article 6 processing ☐ Consent of the data subject;

☐ Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. relating to money laundering requirements or taxation requirements where a failure to comply may lead to us breaking the law);

Article 9 Processing

☐ Explicit consent of the data

☐ Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

☐ Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with those responsible for processing it e.g. administering Gift Aid and other donations and preparing proper accounts. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary in order to comply with HMRC, Charity Commission and other regulatory requirements and in case of any legal claims or complaints. For Gift Aid purposes, this is 6 years from the end of the accounting period to which they relate, calculated from the date of the last donation made.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to know what data is being processed about you and to obtain a copy of your personal data which Revive International holds about you, normally free of charge;
  • The right to request that Revive International corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Revive International to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that Revive International provides you, the data subject, with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability). (This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Since Revive International works to fundraise and support work in North East Brazil, some personal data is transferred to Brazil, a country outside the EU.

The data will be protected in the following way:

The following safeguards are in place:

  • Two computer software packages, hosted in the EU, are accessed from the UK and Brazil. Both are password protected and the backup files, stored on Dropbox, are encrypted.

Automated Decision Making

We do not use automated decision making techniques.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact:

Revd Jim Roberts

Revive International

12 Bishops Way,


YO10 5JG